Privacy

Privacy Statement

Effective Date: December 13, 2013

United States Cellular Corporation ("U.S. Cellular®") is dedicated to providing superior customer satisfaction and is committed to protecting your privacy. We take this responsibility seriously as a key component to earning and maintaining your trust.

Scope

This Privacy Statement applies to U.S. Cellular and any Affiliate with whom we share or collect Confidential Personal Information. Affiliate refers to any of the Telephone and Data Systems, Inc. owned family of companies. This Privacy Statement also addresses the Third Parties who we require to maintain appropriate privacy and security measures consistent with this Privacy Statement when we share your Confidential Personal Information with them. We use "Third Parties" to refer to agents, vendors, suppliers, subcontractors, and independent contractors with whom U.S. Cellular or its Affiliates have a business relationship. By subscribing to, accessing or using our products, services and websites, you agree to our collection and use of your information as described in this Privacy Statement as may be amended from time to time. The term "products and services" includes mobile applications, online services and other U.S. Cellular products and services you use through your mobile or wireless devices.

Certain products, services and websites that are U.S. Cellular branded or U.S. Cellular co-branded with a Third Party may have a privacy statement separate from this Privacy Statement that applies to those products, services, and websites. When a different privacy statement applies, U.S. Cellular will provide you an opportunity to review the applicable terms of service and privacy statement before you share your information. Before you access, use, link to or download these products, services or websites, you should review the applicable terms of service and privacy statement. Confidential Personal Information you submit in those contexts may be read, collected or used in a manner different from that described in this Privacy Statement.

U.S. Cellular is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices applicable to products, services and websites of third parties except as set forth in this Privacy Statement.

We use the term "Confidential Personal Information" broadly to mean all information that relates to you and identifies or can be used to identify you. This information includes, but is not limited to, your name, billing address, social security number, driver's license number, credit card number, bank account number, e-mail address, and credit information. It also includes information that we have about you by virtue of our relationship with you as your wireless service provider, otherwise known as Account Information which includes Customer Proprietary Network Information ("CPNI").

 

Collection of your Confidential Personal Information

U.S. Cellular may collect Confidential Personal Information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Statement and as otherwise permitted by law. We may also collect this information about you from our Affiliates and Third Parties with whom we have a business relationship. We may collect Confidential Personal Information from you through retail stores; over the phone; when you access or use our products, services, websites and online services; or when you post on our sponsored social media. You may choose to provide this information to us through a number of interactions such as by

  • Ordering a product or service from us
  • Sending us an email
  • Registering to receive information about our products or services
  • Applying for a job or a grant
  • Entering a contest
  • Using our websites


We may ask you questions to better serve your special needs and interests. For example, we may ask whether you work at home, whether any members of your household have special needs or whether teenagers reside in your household in order to determine whether you may be interested in certain services. We may also monitor or record our calls with you or your activities while in our retail stores or on our websites for training, quality assurance, or other business purposes. Information you post on our sponsored social media may also be monitored for these purposes.

Confidential Personal Information is not required to establish prepaid wireless service. However, you are encouraged to provide valid information such as name and address when establishing an account so that we may serve you better in the future. In absence of verifiable and valid Confidential Personal Information, you may have access only to limited Account Information and may not be able to receive call detail information.

U.S. Cellular may enhance the information we have about you by acquiring data from Third Party sources known as data brokers. Data brokers collect information about you from many sources including, but not limited to, third parties from which you purchase products and services both online and offline. This information may include, but is not limited to, information about where you live, your demographics, and your transaction and other behavior as a consumer. We acquire this information from data brokers so we can market the products and services we offer that are most relevant to you. Should you have any questions about the information provided to us by these data brokers, you should contact Acxiom and/or Nielsen.

When you visit U.S. Cellular through one of our websites or online services, we automatically collect certain information such as your domain type, your IP address, and your clickstream information to gauge the effectiveness of our websites, improve our online operations, enhance your online experience with customized content, and focus our marketing efforts to better meet the needs of our customers. Clickstream information is the recording of the parts of the screen you clicked on while web browsing or using another software application.

We may use technologies such as cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect, store and read information on your computer or mobile browser when you visit one of our websites. Cookies are small chunks of data created by a web server, delivered through a web browser, and stored on your computer or mobile device. They provide a means for mobile applications or websites that you use or visit to keep track of your usage patterns and preferences, as well as identify you as a return visitor. Cookies make the personalization of your mobile application and web experiences possible so that you do not need to re-enter your information from scratch upon each visit to a given website. Web beacons consist of a small string of software code on your browser that works with cookies to monitor website usage and can be used to personalize online advertising.

We may collect and log in our servers information that your browser, whether on your computer or mobile device, sends whenever you visit a U.S. Cellular website. These "server logs" typically include your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. We may combine the information collected from our websites with your Confidential Personal Information in order to provide a more efficient, interesting and customized online or mobile application experience to you and to provide advertising about goods and services that you may find of particular interest.

We may ask Third Parties to place advertisements about our products and services on sites that are not operated by U.S. Cellular. These Third Parties may use technologies such as cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect, store and read information on your computer or mobile browser when you visit one of their websites. U.S. Cellular tracks user clickstream information when you view our advertising on these websites, including whether you visit our websites after viewing our advertisements. Online advertisers may also place cookies on your computer or mobile device when you are on a U.S. Cellular website to collect the preferences you demonstrate through your activities on our websites or mobile applications and use them to provide personalized advertising that may be of interest to you when you are on other websites. For purposes of this section, these online advertisers are called Third Party Advertisers. U.S. Cellular adheres to the Digital Advertising Alliance's Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising ("DAA's Self-Regulatory Principles for OBA") and it only uses Third Party Advertisers that have pledged their adherence to these principles. To find out more information about online behavioral advertising or to opt-out of the collection and use of your online information by Third Party Advertisers for online behavioral advertising, click here. You should be aware that your browser may have settings for Do Not Track. U.S. Cellular does not honor Do Not Track signals from browsers. As a company that practices the DAA's Self-Regulatory Principles for OBA, we support the position taken by the DAA that many browsers' default settings are set by their manufacturers and, therefore, do not represent the preferences of consumers. The Federal Trade Commission provides information about giving consumers choice about Do Not Track. You may be able to disable cookies on your computer or mobile device; however if you do so, you may limit your experience, including finding pricing and availability of products and services in your area from our website. You can set your browser to delete cookies or to tell you before you accept one. Look in your browser's Options or Preferences menu. You may not have the ability to opt-out of or disable cookies on certain mobile browsers that you use with your mobile device.

U.S. Cellular is not responsible for the practices, including the use of cookies, employed by websites linked to or from our website or for the content contained therein. The websites and online services you are able to access on the Internet are outside the control and limits of this Privacy Statement.

Collection and Use of Children's Confidential Personal Information
U.S. Cellular's products, services and websites are intended for general audiences. In order to respect the privacy of children online, U.S. Cellular does not knowingly collect, maintain or process Confidential Personal Information submitted by children under the age of 13 unless we first obtain permission from that child's parent or legal guardian. When one of our products, services or websites collects age information, and users identify themselves as under 13, the product, services or website will block such users from providing Confidential Personal Information unless we first obtain permission from that child's parent or legal guardian.

 

Use of your Confidential Personal Information

We may use your Confidential Personal Information to provide you with and manage the products and services you request, communicate with you to maintain good customer relations or to suggest new products and services that may be of interest, personalize the content we deliver, conduct industry or consumer surveys, manage, improve and troubleshoot our network and services, enforce our Terms of Service, or for any purpose otherwise permitted or required by law.

When you want to set up an account with U.S. Cellular, in order to determine your credit worthiness, we use some of your Confidential Personal Information to request a credit report from a credit-reporting agency, as specified in the U.S. Cellular Service Agreement.

U.S. Cellular uses the information we collect when you access or use our products, services and websites to provide you with the products, services and information you requested. When you use our mobile applications or websites to order products or services, or to request information about them, we may use the information we have about you as we would use the same information obtained offline - for example, to evaluate your service needs and contact you regarding additional services you may find useful. You may also submit applications for employment online, and we may use the information you provide to consider you for employment.

There may be instances when U.S. Cellular may access or disclose Confidential Personal Information without notice or your consent in order to: (i) investigate, protect or defend the legal rights or property of U.S. Cellular, its Affiliates and others (including enforcement of our agreements); (ii) protect the safety and security of customers or members of the public including acting in urgent circumstances; (iii) protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; or (iv) comply with the law or legal process such as a subpoena.

If we obtain Confidential Personal Information from an Affiliate or Third Party, our use of that information is also governed by this Privacy Statement, or as allowed by the privacy statement applicable to the product, service or website of that Affiliate or Third Party.

 

Sharing of your Confidential Personal Information

We will not disclose your Confidential Personal Information without your express or implied consent outside of U.S. Cellular, its Affiliates, or Third Parties other than as described in this Privacy Statement. U.S. Cellular may share your CPNI with Affiliates and Third Parties with your consent for the purposes of marketing products, services and websites. Depending on the circumstance, we may use notice and opt-out to obtain your consent.

We may share your Confidential Personal Information with your consent with Third Parties such as mobile application developers and location information aggregators when you use a mobile application. U.S. Cellular may share certain Confidential Personal Information for purposes permitted by law without your consent such as to help initiate, render, bill, and collect for its products and services; as well as to provide and market our products, services and websites (including co-branded products, services and websites) to you.

Affiliates and Third Parties are permitted to use only the Confidential Personal Information they need and are prohibited from using it for any purpose other than those for which they are contractually bound to U.S. Cellular, permitted by law, or with your consent. When we use such entities to assist us in processing your Confidential Personal Information, we require that they maintain appropriate privacy and security measures consistent with this Privacy Statement.

U.S. Cellular does not sell your Confidential Personal Information for any purpose without your consent other than to enforce our rights under the Terms of Service or as expressly stated in this Privacy Statement. For example, we may sell past-due accounts receivable in an effort to collect for unpaid services. In addition, if U.S. Cellular were to sell all or part of its business or makes a sale or transfer of all or a material part of its assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business, U.S. Cellular may transfer your Confidential Personal Information to the other party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.

U.S. Cellular may share with or sell to Third Parties data we have collected about you that has been de-identified or aggregated in a manner that prevents others from identifying you. Once your data has been de-identified or aggregated, U.S. Cellular does not attempt to re-identify the data. We also prohibit Third Parties from attempting to re-identify the data. U.S. Cellular does not publish or support directories of our customers' wireless phone numbers nor do we make this information available, without your consent, for listing in public directories.

California Privacy Rights
A business subject to California Civil Code section 1798.83 is required to disclose to its customers, upon request, the identity of any other party to whom the business has disclosed "personal information" regarding that customer within the immediately preceding calendar year.

If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to:

U.S. Cellular
Attn: Director of Privacy
8410 W. Bryn Mawr Ave.
Chicago, Il. 60631-3486
Fax: 773-864-3133

Please note that California businesses are only required to respond to a customer request once during the course of any calendar year.

 

Accessing your Confidential Personal Information

U.S. Cellular takes reasonable measures to assure that the Confidential Personal Information we use about you is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. We make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your Confidential Personal Information either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes.

U.S. Cellular provides account owners with the ability to authorize individuals ("Authorized Contacts") to make inquiries about or changes to their Confidential Personal Information. Account owners may add or remove an Authorized Contact from their account at any time. An Authorized Contact may not change the Confidential Personal Information of the account owner.

When account owners or their Authorized Contacts contact us via phone, they may be asked to provide information so we may authenticate them as an authorized party on the account before responding to inquiries about or making changes to their Confidential Personal Information. Account owners and their Authorized Contacts may be asked to present a valid government issued photo ID when making inquiries about or changes to their Confidential Personal Information while at a retail store.

Access to call detail or text message detail is available only by registering for online access to billing information, calling and requesting a copy of the detailed billing statement to be sent to the account owner's billing address of record, or obtaining a copy by visiting one of our company owned retail stores. Account owners and their Authorized Contacts may add call detail or text message detail to future billing statements if they are not currently receiving this information. Call detail or text message detail may not be provided over the phone.

Account owners and their Authorized Contacts who wish to review and/or edit their Confidential Personal Information may do so by contacting us at the number provided on their billing statement, visiting a retail store, accessing their information online through My Account, or by contacting us via e-mail.

We may decline to process requests for information that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or may be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In cases in which we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort.

Account owners should be aware that any user of a mobile device on their account may have the ability through the use of certain mobile data applications to access Confidential Personal Information pertaining to that user and certain Account Information including, without limitation, usage of U.S. Cellular products and services. Any user of a mobile device on the account also may consent to the disclosure of their Confidential Personal Information and certain Account Information to third party mobile data application developers that request this information for their mobile data application.

Account owners and their Authorized Contacts should inform all users of the products and services on their accounts that account owners and their Authorized Contacts may have access to the call and messaging detail, data usage detail, and location information resulting from the usage of these products and services. Using products and services on the account of another customer implies consent to have that usage revealed to that account owner and that account owner's Authorized Contacts.

 

Security of your Confidential Personal Information

U.S. Cellular takes reasonable security safeguards to protect against such risks as loss or unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure of Confidential Personal Information.

We restrict access to Confidential Personal Information to those who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our products, services and websites. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Account owners and their Authorized Contacts are required to have a PIN for added account protection. PINS should be updated on a regular basis. You may change your PIN over the telephone or at a retail store location after providing identification information.

Account owners and their Authorized Contacts should not provide Account Information, their PIN or online password to unauthorized parties. You are encouraged to protect your mobile device, computer, and PINS and passwords against unauthorized access. When accessing information online, you should sign off when finished using a shared computer and always log out of any website after viewing Confidential Personal Information.

We protect the security of your Confidential Personal Information transmitted through our websites by using software which encrypts the Confidential Personal Information you input or view.

We will not store Confidential Personal Information beyond what is necessary for business purposes, including for internal service evaluation and quality assurance purposes, except as otherwise required by law.

Controlling Unsolicited Text Messages and E-mail ("Spam ")
U.S. Cellular is concerned about controlling unsolicited commercial text messages and e-mail or "spam." While U.S. Cellular continues to actively review and implement new technology to help prevent these activities, there is no currently available technology that will totally prevent the sending and receiving of unsolicited text messages or e-mail. Using junk e-mail tools and being cautious about the sharing of your e-mail address while online may help reduce the amount of unsolicited e-mail you receive. For more information about this and other related topics go to the Federal Trade Commission's website at http://www.onguardonline.gov. You may also contact us via e-mail or write to us at the following address:

U.S. Cellular
Attn: Customer Resolutions Support
P.O. Box 1489
Bolingbrook, IL 60440

 

Customer Proprietary Network Information ("CPNI")

Customer Proprietary Network Information ("CPNI") refers to and includes information that we have about you by virtue of our relationship with you as your wireless service provider. This includes information about your account usage such as the type and quantity of the services you subscribe to and other details about your calling, text messaging, or picture messaging plan. Call detail information includes the date, time, call-to location, number called or the number the call was received from, and minutes and charges of the call. Text or picture messaging detail includes the number the message was sent to or received from, date, and time the message was sent from your phone. Text or picture messaging detail does not include the actual message content. Use of CPNI is subject to federal laws and regulations with which U.S. Cellular is required to comply.

We use CPNI to help us service your account when you call us with questions, to guard against fraudulent use of our network, to provision our services, or to generate and collect your bill. We may also use it to recommend other wireless products and services to you. For example, if you routinely exceed the minutes in your calling plan, we are able to use your calling records to recommend a calling plan that may be better suited to meet your needs. The CPNI rules recognize the value of our use of this information to serve you and permit our use of your information provided we safeguard it from unauthorized disclosure. We want to assure all of our customers that we have practices and procedures in place to help ensure your Confidential Personal Information is safe.

U.S. Cellular is prohibited from allowing our Affiliates or Third Parties from using this information without your permission for marketing U.S. Cellular's or its Affiliates' products and services to you. Your permission allows them to use this information to offer suggestions about new wireless products and services to help you get more out of your existing wireless service, or to assist you with your other telecommunication needs. Third Parties have the same duty to safeguard your CPNI as we do.

When you become a customer of U.S. Cellular and no later than every two years thereafter, we will send you a notice in the mail explaining your rights concerning CPNI ("CPNI Notice"). You can expect to receive the CPNI Notice either in your bill, in a separate mailing if you have paperless billing, or in a text message containing a link to the CPNI Notice if you are a customer with prepaid wireless service for whom we have Confidential Personal Information. It is important that you contact us as described in this notice if you do not wish to grant permission to our Affiliates and agents to use your CPNI to market new products and services to you. The law permits us to infer your permission if you do not tell us otherwise.

Access or Disclosure of CPNI
There may be instances when U.S. Cellular may access or disclose CPNI without notice or your consent in order to: (i) protect or defend the legal rights or property of U.S. Cellular and others (including enforcement of our agreements); (ii) protect the safety and security of customers or members of the public including acting in urgent circumstances; (iii) protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; or (iv) comply with the law or legal process such as a subpoena. In addition, if U.S. Cellular sells all or part of its business or makes a sale or transfer of all or a material part of its assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business, U.S. Cellular may transfer your CPNI to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.

For additional information about the FCC's rules pertaining to CPNI follow this link: http://www.fcc.gov/cgb/consumerfacts/phoneaboutyou.html.

 

Personally Identifiable Wireless Location Information

U.S. Cellular's network receives and tracks location information so that we may route communications, deliver wireless content and properly bill customers for our products and services. We may also disclose location information to other parties as permitted by you and your users, or by applicable law including but not limited to public safety, fire service or law enforcement officials in emergency situations, and to other parties which provide location-based services or mobile applications that track the location of the mobile device using our network with or without our cooperation. You and your users should understand the risks involved in consenting to the disclosure of a mobile device's location information before requesting a location based service or mobile application. You should inform users to whom you provide a mobile device that the device's location can be tracked.

Once a mobile device's location information is transferred from U.S. Cellular to the party that provides the location-based service or mobile application, that party's privacy policy will govern the use of location information. You and your users should carefully review the terms and conditions and associated privacy policy of each such location-based service or mobile application for information regarding how the provider of that service or mobile application may use, disclose, protect and retain location information. Such uses may include, but not be limited to, offering location-based promotions and sharing location information with others.

U.S. Cellular uses a variety of commercially reasonable and appropriate safeguards to protect location information residing on our systems from unauthorized access or disclosure including, without limitation, server firewalls and physical facility security. We retain location information only so long as needed to provide and support location-based services or mobile applications, or as required by law. Should we retain location information for a longer period, we shall do so only for business purposes and may convert such location information into aggregated or de-identifiable data. No security is perfect, however, and U.S. Cellular cannot guarantee the security of your location information.

U.S. Cellular does not guaranty the accuracy or completeness of location information delivered through its network, and any location-based service or mobile application may be disrupted or fail due to environmental factors and factors affecting satellite usage. U.S. Cellular abides by the International Association for the Wireless Telecommunications Industry ("CTIA") Best Practices and Guidelines for Location Based Services which can be found at the CTIA's website at http://www.ctia.org.

 

Communication Preferences

If you do not want U.S. Cellular to use your Confidential Personal Information to contact you for marketing or solicitation purposes (excluding notices about your existing account), please contact us via e-mail or write to us at the following address:

U.S. Cellular
Attn: Customer Resolutions Support
P.O. Box 1489
Bolingbrook, IL 60440

When writing to us, please specify which contact methods (phone calls, mail, bill inserts, text messages, or e-mail messages) you would prefer that we do not use to communicate to you for the purposes outlined above. Keep in mind that restricting contact methods may make it more difficult for us to keep you informed about new products, services and websites that can be of benefit to you. You can revoke these options at any time by contacting us using one of the methods provided.

These choices do not apply to the display of online advertising or the receipt of mandatory service communications that are considered part of certain U.S. Cellular services, which you may receive periodically unless you cancel the service.

If you request to not be contacted by phone for marketing or sales purposes, please note that the U.S. Cellular Do Not Call List restricts these types of phone contacts from U.S. Cellular only, so you may continue to receive calls from other companies. If you would like to add your number to the National Do Not Call List, you may do so by calling 1-888-382-1222 or going online at www.donotcall.gov.

 

Enforcement of and Changes to this Privacy Statement

Our employees and those of our Affiliates are trained regarding their responsibilities to safeguard your privacy. They are required to adhere to a Code of Business Conduct, this Privacy Statement, and U.S. Cellular's policies which support our commitment to protecting your privacy. Failure to comply with the Code, this Privacy Statement, or U.S. Cellular's policies may result in disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment or contractual agreements.

If our employees, Affiliates, or the Third Parties become aware of practices that raise privacy concerns, they are required to report them to their supervisors or to contact U.S. Cellular's Privacy Incident Response Team.

We may occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect changes in our services and your feedback. When we post changes to this Privacy Statement, we will revise the effective date at the top of this Privacy Statement. If there are material changes to this Privacy Statement or in how U.S. Cellular may use your Confidential Personal Information, we will notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes 30 days prior to implementing the change and may make reasonable attempts to notify you directly. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be kept informed about U.S. Cellular's privacy practices.

 

Contacting Us

U.S. Cellular welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you have questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact us or write to us at the following address:

U.S. Cellular
Attn: Director of Privacy
8410 W. Bryn Mawr Ave.
Chicago, Il. 60631-3486